Solved.tools: Free Online Calculators & Tools

We use cookies for analytics and advertising. Learn more about our cookie policy

Molar Mass Calculator

Last updated: 27 June 2026

Reviewed by Gavin Meiring, Lead research and primary author ยท Doctoral Candidate (Corporate Governance) ยท Research and drafting assisted by AI

Was this helpful?


Molar Mass Calculator

The molar mass of a substance is the mass of one mole of that substance, expressed in grams per mole (g/mol). It is one of the most frequently used values in chemistry, needed for converting between mass and moles in stoichiometric calculations. This calculator works out the molar mass of any chemical formula automatically.

How to Use the Molar Mass Calculator

  1. Type the chemical formula into the input field using standard element symbols (e.g., H2O, NaCl, C6H12O6).
  2. Use capital letters for element symbols followed by lowercase where required (e.g., Fe, not FE or fe).
  3. Use subscript numbers after each element symbol to indicate the number of atoms.
  4. Click Calculate to see the molar mass broken down by element contribution.
  5. Use the result in your stoichiometry, concentration, or titration calculations.

The Formula

Molar mass = sum of (atomic mass of each element x number of atoms of that element in the formula).

Atomic masses are taken from the periodic table and expressed in unified atomic mass units (u), which are numerically equal to grams per mole. For example, water (H2O) has molar mass = (1.008 x 2) + (15.999 x 1) = 2.016 + 15.999 = 18.015 g/mol.

For hydrated compounds such as CuSO4.5H2O, multiply the water contribution by the hydration number: molar mass = M(CuSO4) + 5 x M(H2O).

Real-World Example

Calculate the molar mass of glucose, C6H12O6.

  • Carbon (C): 12.011 x 6 = 72.066
  • Hydrogen (H): 1.008 x 12 = 12.096
  • Oxygen (O): 15.999 x 6 = 95.994

Total molar mass = 72.066 + 12.096 + 95.994 = 180.156 g/mol.

This means one mole of glucose weighs 180.156 grams. If you dissolve 18.016 g of glucose in enough water to make 1 litre of solution, you have a 0.1 mol/L (0.1 M) solution.

Why Molar Mass Matters in Chemistry

Molar mass is the bridge between the atomic scale and the laboratory scale. Chemists cannot count individual atoms, so they work in moles. Knowing the molar mass lets you weigh out an exact number of moles of a substance using an ordinary balance. This is critical for preparing solutions of known concentration, carrying out reactions with the correct stoichiometric ratios, and calculating percentage yield and theoretical yield in synthesis work.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between molar mass and molecular weight? The terms are often used interchangeably, but molar mass is technically the mass per mole of a substance (g/mol) while molecular weight (or relative molecular mass) is the dimensionless ratio of the average mass of a molecule to one twelfth of the mass of carbon-12. Numerically they are the same, which is why the distinction rarely matters in practice.

How do I handle brackets in chemical formulae? Expand brackets before calculating. Ca(OH)2 means one calcium, two oxygen, and two hydrogen atoms. Multiply everything inside the bracket by the subscript outside: Ca(OH)2 = Ca + 2O + 2H. The calculator handles this automatically when you enter the formula correctly.

Why do atomic masses have decimal values? Elements occur naturally as mixtures of isotopes with different atomic masses. The atomic mass on the periodic table is the weighted average of all naturally occurring isotopes, weighted by their abundance. For example, chlorine is a mixture of Cl-35 and Cl-37, giving an average atomic mass of approximately 35.45.

Can I calculate molar mass for ionic compounds? Yes. Ionic compounds such as NaCl do not consist of discrete molecules, but the formula unit (the simplest ratio of ions) is used in exactly the same way. The molar mass of NaCl = 22.990 + 35.45 = 58.44 g/mol, and this is called the formula mass rather than the molecular mass.


Understanding the Molar Mass Calculator

The Molar Mass Calculator is one of the most-requested tools in the molar mass category because it condenses a calculation that would otherwise require manual work, a spreadsheet, or a specialist program into a single input-and-output step. whether you are a student, a professional, or a curious learner, the Molar Mass Calculator is designed to deliver a quick and trustworthy answer without forcing you to install anything or sign up for an account. Behind the scenes, the Molar Mass Calculator applies well-established mathematical or scientific formulas to the values you provide. the aim of Molar Mass Calculator is to remove the friction of hand calculation while still showing you the underlying method, so you can confidently interpret the result. Every calculation is performed locally in your browser, which means your inputs never leave your device.

When Should You Use the Molar Mass Calculator?

Use the Molar Mass Calculator whenever you need a quick, reliable answer that fits the tool's scope. Common situations for the Molar Mass Calculator include homework problems, workplace tasks, financial planning, fitness or health tracking, and everyday curiosity. If the Molar Mass Calculator answer will be used for a decision that has legal, medical, or financial consequences, treat the result as a starting point and verify it with a qualified professional. The Molar Mass Calculator is free to use, requires no sign-up, and works on any device with a modern browser. You can run the Molar Mass Calculator as many times as you like, change the inputs, and compare results side by side.

Common Inputs and How to Choose Them

Most Molar Mass Calculator problems revolve around a small set of inputs.

  • the chemical formula into the input field using standard element symbols (e.g., H2O, NaCl, C6H12O6) is usually the first value to pin down for the Molar Mass Calculator.
  • capital letters for element symbols followed by lowercase where required (e.g., Fe, not FE or fe) sets the context the Molar Mass Calculator needs for a sensible result.
  • subscript numbers after each element symbol to indicate the number of atoms refines the Molar Mass Calculator output where the data is available. Identifying the right values is the most important step for the Molar Mass Calculator, because the answer is only as accurate as the data you put in. If a value is unknown, prefer a conservative estimate over a guess when using the Molar Mass Calculator.

How to Interpret the Result

The numerical answer from the Molar Mass Calculator alone is rarely the whole story. Read the units, the precision, and any warnings shown alongside the Molar Mass Calculator result. Understanding the path from inputs to output in the Molar Mass Calculator makes it easier to spot errors, communicate the result to others, and reuse the method for related problems in the future.

Worked Examples

A typical Molar Mass Calculator run takes reasonable inputs, produces a sensible answer, and returns it in a single click. Example: Calculate the molar mass of glucose, C6H12O6. - Carbon (C): 12.011 x 6 = 72.066 - Hydrogen (H): 1.008 x 12 = 12.096 - Oxygen (O): 15.999 x 6 = 95.994 Total molar mass = 72.066 + 12.096 + 95.994 = 180.156 g/mol. This means one mole of glucose weighs 180.156 grams. If you dissolve 18.016 g of glucose in enough water to make 1 litre of solution, you have a 0.1 mol/L (0.1 M) solution.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Common mistakes with the Molar Mass Calculator:

  • Mixing up units (for example, entering one unit when the Molar Mass Calculator expects another).
  • Forgetting to convert percentages to decimals or vice versa where the Molar Mass Calculator formula requires it.
  • Using a snapshot value that no longer reflects reality for the Molar Mass Calculator, especially for time-sensitive inputs like prices, rates, or counts.
  • Rounding intermediate steps too early and then carrying the rounded value forward in the Molar Mass Calculator.
  • Treating the Molar Mass Calculator as a substitute for professional advice when the decision is high-stakes.

Limitations and Assumptions

No calculator is a perfect model of reality, and the Molar Mass Calculator is no exception. The Molar Mass Calculator makes simplifying assumptions to keep the math tractable: it ignores rare cases, applies default values where inputs are missing, and uses formulas that suit the typical situation rather than the exotic one. When your situation falls outside the typical case, the Molar Mass Calculator result may drift further from the truth. If you need a more precise answer than the Molar Mass Calculator provides, the next step is usually a specialist, a more detailed reference, or a domain-specific tool.

For more depth on the Molar Mass Calculator topic, consult textbooks, academic papers, or reputable online resources. Reputable sources for the Molar Mass Calculator include government statistics agencies, university extension services, and peer-reviewed journals. Wikipedia is a useful starting point for definitions and formulas behind the Molar Mass Calculator, but always follow the citations to the original source before relying on a number. If you find that you need the same Molar Mass Calculator calculation repeatedly, consider writing down the inputs and the result in a note so you can build a personal record over time.

Quick Reference

  • Free to use: yes, no sign-up required.
  • Privacy: all calculations run locally in your browser.
  • Units: metric and imperial supported where applicable; check the input labels.
  • Speed: instant, no page reload.
  • Mobile friendly: yes, works on phones and tablets.
  • Offline: once the page has loaded, the calculation continues to work without a network connection.

References - General-purpose math references such as Wolfram MathWorld and Khan Academy for foundational formulas.

  • Wikipedia articles on the relevant topic, with citations to primary sources, cover the Molar Mass Calculator background.
  • Peer-reviewed journals and textbooks give the most rigorous treatments of the Molar Mass Calculator method.Tools/tools/calculator) - Percentage Calculator - Unit Converter

Also try these free tools: