Solved.tools: Free Online Calculators & Tools

We use cookies for analytics and advertising. Learn more about our cookie policy

FIRE Calculator

Last updated: 27 June 2026

Reviewed by Gavin Meiring, Lead research and primary author · Doctoral Candidate (Corporate Governance) · Research and drafting assisted by AI

Was this helpful?


FIRE Calculator

A FIRE (Financial Independence, Retire Early) calculator tells you how much you need to save to retire before the traditional retirement age and how many years it will take to get there based on your savings rate. It is used by people pursuing financial independence who want a clear, data-driven roadmap to early retirement.

How to Use the FIRE Calculator

  1. Enter your current annual spending, which determines how large a portfolio you need.
  2. Input your current savings and investments.
  3. Enter your annual savings amount and expected investment return.
  4. Choose your withdrawal rate, typically 3-4% per year in retirement.
  5. The calculator shows your FIRE number (target portfolio size), your current progress, and the estimated years to financial independence.

The Formula

The FIRE number is derived from the safe withdrawal rate concept.

FIRE Number = Annual Spending divided by Safe Withdrawal Rate

Years to FIRE uses the future value of annuity formula. If your current portfolio is P0, you save S per year, and earn return r:

Years to FIRE = ln((FV multiplied by r + S) divided by (P0 multiplied by r + S)) divided by ln(1 + r)

Where:

  • FV is your FIRE number (the target portfolio)
  • P0 is your current portfolio value
  • S is your annual savings
  • r is the annual real return (after inflation)
  • ln is the natural logarithm

Real-World Example

A 32-year-old has £80,000 saved, earns £65,000, spends £28,000 per year, and saves £30,000 annually. They expect 7% nominal returns (5% real after 2% inflation) and want to use a 3.5% withdrawal rate.

FIRE Number = £28,000 divided by 0.035 = £800,000

Using the formula with P0 = £80,000, S = £30,000, r = 0.05, FV = £800,000: Years to FIRE = ln((800,000 multiplied by 0.05 + 30,000) divided by (80,000 multiplied by 0.05 + 30,000)) divided by ln(1.05) = ln((40,000 + 30,000) divided by (4,000 + 30,000)) divided by 0.04879 = ln(70,000 divided by 34,000) divided by 0.04879 = ln(2.0588) divided by 0.04879 = 0.7227 divided by 0.04879 = approximately 14.8 years

This person could reach financial independence at around age 47.

FIRE Variants: Lean, Fat, and Barista FIRE

The FIRE community has evolved several approaches suited to different lifestyles. Lean FIRE targets a frugal retirement with spending of £15,000 to £25,000 per year, requiring a smaller portfolio but demanding strict lifestyle discipline. Fat FIRE targets higher spending, often £50,000 or more annually, requiring a much larger portfolio but preserving a comfortable lifestyle. Barista FIRE is a middle path where you semi-retire, covering most expenses from investments but keeping a part-time job to cover healthcare or discretionary spending, allowing you to stop full-time work earlier with a smaller portfolio. Coast FIRE identifies the point at which your existing investments, left untouched, will grow to your FIRE number by traditional retirement age, so you can stop actively saving and simply let compounding do the work.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a safe withdrawal rate? The safe withdrawal rate (SWR) is the percentage of your portfolio you can withdraw annually without running out of money over a long retirement. The 4% rule comes from the Trinity Study, which found 4% survived all historical 30-year periods. For early retirees facing 40-50 year retirements, 3-3.5% is more conservative and often recommended.

Does FIRE work in the UK with the State Pension? Yes. Most UK FIRE planners factor in the State Pension, which reduces the portfolio size needed. If you qualify for the full new State Pension (£11,500+ per year), your FIRE number falls by £11,500 divided by your SWR. At 3.5%, that means your required portfolio is £329,000 smaller once you reach State Pension age.

Should I use a Stocks and Shares ISA or SIPP for FIRE savings? Both. ISAs offer flexibility to withdraw at any age, which is essential for early retirement. SIPPs provide tax relief on contributions but lock funds until age 57 (rising to 58 in 2028). A combination maximises tax efficiency while ensuring you have accessible funds in the years before pension age.

What are the biggest risks to a FIRE plan? Sequence of returns risk is the greatest threat: a severe market downturn in the first few years of retirement can permanently impair your portfolio even if long-term returns are fine. Other risks include spending rising faster than expected, healthcare costs in later life, and living significantly longer than planned.


Understanding the Fire Calculator

The Fire Calculator is one of the most-requested tools in the fire category because it condenses a calculation that would otherwise require manual work, a spreadsheet, or a specialist program into a single input-and-output step. whether you are a student, a professional, or a curious learner, the Fire Calculator is designed to deliver a quick and trustworthy answer without forcing you to install anything or sign up for an account. Behind the scenes, the Fire Calculator applies well-established mathematical or scientific formulas to the values you provide. the aim of Fire Calculator is to remove the friction of hand calculation while still showing you the underlying method, so you can confidently interpret the result. Every calculation is performed locally in your browser, which means your inputs never leave your device.

When Should You Use the FIRE Calculator?

Use the FIRE Calculator whenever you need a quick, reliable answer that fits the tool's scope. Common situations for the FIRE Calculator include homework problems, workplace tasks, financial planning, fitness or health tracking, and everyday curiosity. If the FIRE Calculator answer will be used for a decision that has legal, medical, or financial consequences, treat the result as a starting point and verify it with a qualified professional. The FIRE Calculator is free to use, requires no sign-up, and works on any device with a modern browser. You can run the FIRE Calculator as many times as you like, change the inputs, and compare results side by side.

Common Inputs and How to Choose Them

Most FIRE Calculator problems revolve around a small set of inputs.

  • your current annual spending, which determines how large a portfolio you need is usually the first value to pin down for the FIRE Calculator.
  • your current savings and investments sets the context the FIRE Calculator needs for a sensible result.
  • your annual savings amount and expected investment return refines the FIRE Calculator output where the data is available. Identifying the right values is the most important step for the FIRE Calculator, because the answer is only as accurate as the data you put in. If a value is unknown, prefer a conservative estimate over a guess when using the FIRE Calculator.

How to Interpret the Result

The numerical answer from the FIRE Calculator alone is rarely the whole story. Read the units, the precision, and any warnings shown alongside the FIRE Calculator result. Understanding the path from inputs to output in the FIRE Calculator makes it easier to spot errors, communicate the result to others, and reuse the method for related problems in the future.

Worked Examples

A typical FIRE Calculator run takes reasonable inputs, produces a sensible answer, and returns it in a single click. Example: A 32-year-old has £80,000 saved, earns £65,000, spends £28,000 per year, and saves £30,000 annually. They expect 7% nominal returns (5% real after 2% inflation) and want to use a 3.5% withdrawal rate. FIRE Number = £28,000 divided by 0.035 = £800,000 Using the formula with P0 = £80,000, S = £30,000, r = 0.05, FV = £800,000: Years to FIRE = ln((800,000 multiplied by 0.05 + 30,000) divided by (80,00

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Common mistakes with the FIRE Calculator:

  • Mixing up units (for example, entering one unit when the FIRE Calculator expects another).
  • Forgetting to convert percentages to decimals or vice versa where the FIRE Calculator formula requires it.
  • Using a snapshot value that no longer reflects reality for the FIRE Calculator, especially for time-sensitive inputs like prices, rates, or counts.
  • Rounding intermediate steps too early and then carrying the rounded value forward in the FIRE Calculator.
  • Treating the FIRE Calculator as a substitute for professional advice when the decision is high-stakes.

Limitations and Assumptions

No calculator is a perfect model of reality, and the FIRE Calculator is no exception. The FIRE Calculator makes simplifying assumptions to keep the math tractable: it ignores rare cases, applies default values where inputs are missing, and uses formulas that suit the typical situation rather than the exotic one. When your situation falls outside the typical case, the FIRE Calculator result may drift further from the truth. If you need a more precise answer than the FIRE Calculator provides, the next step is usually a specialist, a more detailed reference, or a domain-specific tool.

For more depth on the FIRE Calculator topic, consult textbooks, academic papers, or reputable online resources. Reputable sources for the FIRE Calculator include government statistics agencies, university extension services, and peer-reviewed journals. Wikipedia is a useful starting point for definitions and formulas behind the FIRE Calculator, but always follow the citations to the original source before relying on a number. If you find that you need the same FIRE Calculator calculation repeatedly, consider writing down the inputs and the result in a note so you can build a personal record over time.

Quick Reference

  • Free to use: yes, no sign-up required.
  • Privacy: all calculations run locally in your browser.
  • Units: metric and imperial supported where applicable; check the input labels.
  • Speed: instant, no page reload.
  • Mobile friendly: yes, works on phones and tablets.
  • Offline: once the page has loaded, the calculation continues to work without a network connection.

References - General-purpose math references such as Wolfram MathWorld and Khan Academy for foundational formulas.

  • Wikipedia articles on the relevant topic, with citations to primary sources, cover the FIRE Calculator background.
  • Peer-reviewed journals and textbooks give the most rigorous treatments of the FIRE Calculator method.Tools/tools/calculator) - Percentage Calculator - Unit Converter

Also try these free tools: